Privacy Policy and Cookies

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy and Cookie Notice set out how we use and protect any data, including personal data, collected through the website www.bineexdigital.com.

We take the protection of data privacy very seriously. All Personal Data collected through the website will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used as set out in this Privacy Notice. The applicable data protection laws shall be respected in full.

Any data, including personal data, collected through the Bineex Digital website will only be used to allow us to respond to your requests and to analyze the traffic on the website. Once collected, Personal Data will not be used for a different incompatible purpose without your consent.

Bineex Digital SA, 105 rue Anatole France, 92300 Levallois-Perret, is regarded as the Data Controller.

If you have any questions about Bineex Digital’s collection of your data please contact the us on here.

We will ensure the accuracy of this Privacy Notice by keeping it up-to-date. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be promptly communicated on this page and you should check back to see whether any adjustments have been made.

Therefore, please read this Privacy Notice thoroughly. If you disagree with the way Personal Data will be used, please do not use the Bineex Digital website or do not provide your Personal Data through the website.

I. Purpose of data collection

The main purpose of collecting Personal Data through the website is to:

  • allow us to respond to your requests that you submitted by the means of our contact form;
  • to analyze the traffic on the website in order to improve its functionalities and services and
  • carry out necessary operations for the maintenance and security of the website. Please mind that for this purpose statistic data is used.

II. What Personal Data do we collect and process?

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (i.e. living individual).

We collect the following Personal Data through the Bineex Digital’s website:

  • When you browse on the website:
    • We collect your navigation data, the overall traffic of visitors on different pages of the website and your anonymized IP address.
  • When you contact Bineex Digital through the contact form
    • We collect certain personal details such as your full name and email address
    • We additionally collect the content of the question or message you send us.

III. What legal ground(s) do we rely on?

The use of your Personal Data collected via contact form is necessary to meet your request for information. For this processing, Bineex Digital relies on your consent regarding the use of your personal data in order to respond to your question.

Fields marked with an asterisk on the contact form are required to process and respond to your request. If you do not provide any data within the marked fields, Bineex Digital will not be able to process and respond to your request.

In case certain Personal Data will be collected via cookies to analyze website traffic we rely on your consent.

IV. With whom do we share Personal Data?

We will not disclose your Personal Data to anyone else under any circumstances except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Notice, to successors in title to our business, to establish, exercise or defend our rights, or where required by law.

In the case that third parties would be required to assist with the website’s technical maintenance or the administration, these third parties will only have access to personal data if necessary to ensure the smooth and secure functioning of the website and in order to respond to any requests made via the contact form. Either way, such access to personal data will be compliant with applicable laws (in particular such relating to data privacy and your personal life).

V. Your rights regarding your Personal Data

According to the applicable regulations, you may exercise the following legal rights regarding any Personal Data that we hold about you.

  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to object
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time
  • The right to give instructions on the handling of your personal data after your death

Please contact us if you want to make use of any of your above mentioned legal rights.

If you think that we are not compliant with the principles set out in this privacy notice, if you are unsatisfied with the way we process your personal data or if your request has been rejected, you may also lodge a formal complaint with your local competent data protection authority (www.cnil.fr).

Your Personal Data will be stored in accordance with our applicable data retention requirements and corporate policies. The retention period of your personal data varies depending on the type of your personal data and the purposes of processing it. Your personal data is in general stored for the length of our relationship and may be stored for an additional time period where required by law.

VI. Data Security

If you think that the website or any Personal Data is not secure or that there has been unauthorized access to the website or your Personal Data, please contact  us immediately.

VII. Data Transfers

Due to the international nature of our business, your Personal Data may be transferred outside the European Union.

Your personal data may be transferred to the US or any country which is not considered to have the same level of data protection as in the EU. However, we ensure all data transfers comply with applicable legal requirements (for example under intercompany agreements with appropriate contractual protections).

VIII. Notification of changes

Should we wish to change this Privacy Notice, if you have already provided Personal Data through this website we will contact you to inform you of the new Privacy Notice and, in some circumstances, we may need to obtain your consent to the changes. In other circumstances, any such changes to this Privacy Notice will be promptly communicated on this page and you should check back to see whether there are any changes. Continued use of the website after a change in the Privacy Notice indicates your acknowledgement and acceptance of the use of Personal Data in accordance with the amended Privacy Notice.

If you wish to save this text, please mark the entire statement (e.g. with your mouse) and copy-paste by pushing ctrl-c.

COOKIE NOTICE

We will ensure the accuracy of this Cookie Notice by keeping it up-to-date. Any changes to this Cookie Notice will be promptly communicated on this page and you should check back to see whether any adjustments have been made.

By continuing to browse the website after reading this Policy, you agree to the use of cookies on your browser, unless you have disabled them.

I. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you choose to accept cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. In general, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Depending on the type and settings of your browser, cookies may be accepted by default. You may change the settings of your browser to delete existing cookies or prevent future cookies from being automatically accepted. If you disable cookies, certain parts and functions of our website may not be available.

These data do not usually identify you directly, but they can provide you with a personalized web experience.

II. Our website uses the following types of cookies

  • Cookies strictly necessary for the functioning of the website: These cookies are essential to your browsing the website and its proper functioning. They allow you to use the features of the website and the services you have requested. For example, these cookies help us remember the resolution of your screen. You can delete them; however, your user experience may be degraded.
  • Performance Cookies: These traffic log cookies are used to identify the pages used and to measure and track the performance of our website. This helps us to analyse web page traffic data and improve our website to fit your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

You can object to those cookies per to the Cookie banner of the website.

Different retention periods apply to the different types of cookies according to whether they are session cookies (i.e. a cookie temporarily placed on your device that appears when you access the website and disappears when you close your browser window) or permanent cookies (that is a cookie that will remain on your device for a certain period to allow us to remember your preferences on your next visits). In any case, cookies will never be kept for more than 13 months on your device.

III. How you can manage cookies?

A cookie banner is at your disposal to manage cookies on our website and for which your consent is necessary. At any time, by clicking on the cookies banner, you will be able to manage your preferences according to the type of cookies.